I think it goes without saying that we at Lemur Bags care about all of nature's wildlife, not only lemurs.
A new report, released yesterday at the Primate Society of Great Britain’s 50th anniversary conference in London, shines some light on just how close to extinction some beloved primates are.
As depressing as this news is, it also serves as motivation to help out and do something about this growing problem.
Six lemurs from Madagascar make the new Primates In Peril report, and reveal that less than 2,000 ring-tailed lemurs exist in the wild anymore 😞
Joining the lemurs, the Bornean orangutan make its first ever appearance on the list, along with eight other species from Asia, five species from the Neotropics, and five species from Africa.
Here's a quick summary of the list:
- Mountain galago - Tanzania (unknown)
- Roloway monkey - Côte d’Ivoire and Ghana (possibly fewer than 100)
- White-thighed Colobus - Nigeria (unknown)
- Niger Delta red colobus monkey - Nigeria (as few as 1,000)
- Grauer’s gorilla - The Democratic Republic of the Congo (approximately 3,800)
- GERP’s mouse lemur - Madagascar (unknown)
- Lac Alaotra gentle lemur - Madagascar (possibly fewer than 1,000)
- Ring-tailed lemur - Madagascar (fewer than 2,000)
- James’ sportive lemur - Madagascar (very few remaining)
- Perrier’s sifaka - Madagascar (2,100)
- Aye-aye - Madagascar (unknown but Aye-Ayes are rare)
- Javan slow loris - Java, Indonesia (unknown)
- Pig-tailed snub-nosed langur - Mentawai Islands, Indonesia (approximately 3,300)
- Gee’s golden langur - India and Bhutan (fewer than 12,000)
- Golden-headed or Cat Ba langur - Vietnam (50-60)
- Tonkin snub-nosed monkey - Vietnam (fewer than 250)
- Crested macaque - Sulawesi, Indonesia (4,000 to 6,000)
- Western purple-faced langur - Sri Lanka (unknown)
- Hainan gibbon - Hainan Island, China (fewer than 30)
- Bornean orangutan - Borneo, Malaysia and Indonesia (between 47,000 and 73,000)
- Caquetá titi monkey - Colombia (possibly fewer than 250)
- Brown-headed spider monkey - Ecuador, Colombia, Panamá (unknown)
- Ka’apor capuchin - Brazil (unknown)
- Geoffroy’s spider monkey - Central & South America (unknown)
- Northern brown howler monkey - Brazil (possibly fewer than 100)
Our friends over at MongaBay summarize and analyze the report very well, or you can view the full report directly from GlobalWildlife.org here (PDF) for more details.
Please read up and let us know what you think about the results in the comments below.
Thank you for caring 💕